QuillBot Alternatives for Students and Researchers (2026)

By Alex October 14, 2026
Share

Facts checked on 14 October 2026. Prices change, so check each vendor’s page before you decide.

This page is for students and researchers who use QuillBot and want something different: more help writing, academic sources, or a different price. QuillBot is a strong paraphrasing tool. Its free plan paraphrases up to 100 words at a time in 2 modes. Premium adds 9 built-in modes, a full AI detector and plagiarism checks of up to 25,000 words a month, for $19.95 a month or $8.33 a month billed annually.

GenText is our product, so we list it first and say so.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forFree planPaid from
GenText (our product)Drafting and citing academic papers in Word5,000 words a month$19 a month, $190 a year, $99 a year for students with an academic email
GrammarlyGrammar, rewrites and plagiarism checks across many apps100 AI prompts a month$12 a month billed annually, or $30 monthly
PaperpalAcademic editing, plagiarism and reference checks5 paraphrases a day, 200 grammar edits a month$12 a month billed annually ($144)
TrinkaLow-cost academic grammar and paraphrasing5,000 words a month, Standard paraphrase mode$48 a year
Jenni AIWriting with citations in a web editor10 AI autocompletes a dayPlus $12 a month as listed; billing cadence not verified

GenText (our product)

  • Drafts sections from your outline, summarizes, rephrases and cites research, in the browser or in a Microsoft Word add-in with the same account.
  • Finds papers in Semantic Scholar, which indexes over 200 million academic papers.
  • “Check references” in the Word add-in checks each reference against published records and flags retracted papers.
  • It has one Rephrase Text feature, not QuillBot’s range of modes, and no plagiarism checker.

Grammarly

  • Free plan: spelling and grammar fixes, tone, and 100 AI prompts a month. Pro adds full-sentence rewrites, plagiarism checks and AI detection.
  • Works in Microsoft Word through its desktop app, and in many other apps and websites.
  • Authorship records what you typed, pasted or wrote with AI, so you can show your process.

Paperpal

  • Free plan: 5 uses a day of paraphrase, trim, translate and AI review, plus 200 grammar edits a month. Works in Word, and in Google Docs and Overleaf through a browser extension.
  • Prime is $12 a month billed annually ($144). It includes plagiarism checks, AI detection and a Reference Check.

Trinka

  • The free Basic plan paraphrases in Standard mode only. Premium unlocks all modes for $48 a year.
  • Premium includes a native app for Microsoft Word.
  • Its Citation Quality Checker flags retracted, unverified and predatory-journal citations, using credits.

Jenni AI

  • A web editor with AI autocomplete. The free plan includes 10 AI autocompletes a day.
  • Inline citations in 10,000+ styles, and you can check a claim against the original PDF. Export to .docx, LaTeX or HTML.
  • Jenni’s pricing page shows Plus at $12 a month and Pro at $29 a month, with a “Save 60%” annual option. We could not verify whether those figures are monthly or annual-billed rates.

How to choose

  • You mainly paraphrase. Stay with QuillBot, or try Trinka or Paperpal, which both include a paraphraser.
  • You need a plagiarism or AI check. QuillBot, Grammarly and Paperpal include these on paid plans. GenText has no plagiarism checker.
  • You need to write, not just reword. GenText drafts from your outline and cites academic papers in Word. Jenni AI does similar work in its own web editor.
  • You worry about fake references. GenText, Paperpal and Trinka offer a reference or citation check.

A note on integrity: rewording a source does not remove the need to cite it. Check your course’s AI policy before you paraphrase with any tool.

Try it

Start free at app.gentext.ai, or install the GenText add-in for Microsoft Word. 5,000 words a month, no credit card.

More comparisons


QuillBot, Grammarly, Paperpal, Trinka and Jenni AI are trademarks of their owners. This page compares public information as of 14 October 2026 and is not endorsed by any of them. Check every AI draft and citation before you submit. Spotted something out of date? Email support@gentext.ai and we will fix it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best QuillBot alternative for research papers?

If you need sources and citations, GenText, because it finds academic papers and inserts formatted citations in Word. If you only need rewording and checks, Paperpal or Trinka.

Is there a free QuillBot alternative?

Yes. GenText, Grammarly, Paperpal, Trinka and Jenni AI all have free plans with limits.

Which QuillBot alternative works in Microsoft Word?

GenText, Grammarly, Paperpal and Trinka all work in Word. Trinka's Word app is on Premium.

Does GenText have a paraphraser?

Yes, Rephrase Text. It has fewer modes than QuillBot.

Citations That Format Themselves

Keep writing your paper in the GenText editor at app.gentext.ai. AI-assisted drafting with citations that format themselves as you write.

Start writing free →
Share
comparison quillbot alternatives